Archives & Manuscripts Publication Award Winners

Sigrid McCausland Emerging Writers Award

We are pleased to announce the 2019 recipients of the Archives & Manuscripts Sigrid McCausland Emerging Writers Award. The award recognises the work of emerging writers who have published an article in the journal. Each year the members of Archives & Manuscripts Editorial Board decide the winner of this award, which features a $1000 cash payment.

Congratulations to the 2019 recipients of the Archives & Manuscripts Sigrid McCausland Emerging Writers Award – Sharon Huebner and Stella Marr for their article ‘Between Policy and Practice: Archival Descriptions, Digital Returns and a place for coalescing narratives’ published in Volume 47, Number 1.

Citation:

This is a very powerful article that uses the instance of the Strathfieldsaye Estate collection at the University of Melbourne Archives as a way of opening out questions of how mainstream archiving practice can productively engage with Indigenous epistemologies. It shows how shared custodianship of cultural heritage can provide new ways to understand the meaning and significance of materials that have previously only been understood within the colonial historical record. This article contributes to important and timely debates around decolonising the archive and the politics of ownership. It also shows how critical heritage materials are to healing, to community and to cultural activism.

Mander Jones Award

Congratulations to the 2019 Mander Jones Award recipients who were presented with an Award or Commendation certificate and Judges’ Comments at the Mander Jones Awards ceremony, held after the Annual General Meeting on 18 September 2020 in the Dixson Room, State Library of New South Wales.

Award Recipients

Category 1A:  (Not awarded)

Category 1B:   Kirsten Thorpe, ‘Transformative Praxis – Building Spaces for Indigenous Self-Determination in Libraries and Archives’, in In The Library With The Lead Pipe.

Category 2A: Clive Smith, Port Macquarie’s Last Convicts: the end of the convict establishment at Port Macquarie as told by the original documents

Category 2B: Cate O’Neill, ‘The shifting significance of child endowment records at the National Archives of Australia’, in Archival Science, Vol 19, issue 3, 2019, pp. 235-253

Category 3: Terry Kass, ‘Unlocking land: A guide to Crown Land Records held at State Archives NSW’

Category 4: Iain Wallace & Sandra Funnell, ‘Fort Street Tours App

Category 5: Kirsten Wright, ‘Archival Interventions and the language we use’, in Archival Science Vol. 19, No. 4 (December 2019, published online May 2019), pp. 331-348

Category 6: Gregory Rolan, Joanne Evans, Rhiannon Abeling, Aedan Brittain, Elizabeth Constable, Matthew Kelemen, & Ella Roberts, ‘Voice, agency and equity: deep community collaboration in record-keeping research’ in Information Research, Vol. 24 , No. 3, 2019

Category 7: (Not awarded)

Category 8: Vanessa Finney, ‘Capturing Nature: Early Scientific Photography at the Australian Museum 1857-1893’

Commendation Recipients

Category 2B Joint: Tony James Brady, ‘The Empire has an Answer: The Empire Air Training Scheme as reported in the Australian Press 1939-1945’

Category 2B Joint: Tiffany Shellam, ‘Meeting the Waylo: Aboriginal encounters in the archipelago’

Category 3: Narrelle Morris, ‘Japanese war crimes in the Pacific: Australia’s investigations and prosecutions’

Category 5: Joanne Evans, Sue McKemmish, and Gregory Rolan, ‘Participatory information governance: Transforming recordkeeping for childhood out-of-home Care’ in Records Management Journal, Vol. 29, No. 1/2, 2019, pp. 178-193

Category 6: Evanthia Samaras and Andrew Johnston, ‘Off-Lining to Tape Is Not Archiving: Why We Need Real Archiving to Support Media Archaeology and Ensure Our Visual Effects Legacy Thrives’ in Leonardo, Vol. 52, No. 4, 2019, pp. 374-380

Visit the Mander Jones Awards Recipients page to read the judges comments for each award.

New Research and Education Special Interest Group, Australian Society of Archivists

10 Aug 2020

ASA Council has approved the formation of a new Research and Education Special Interest Group, or REDSIG.

Many researchers and educators in fields such as archives, archival science, records management, digital preservation, conservation, and related disciplines (referred to here as ‘archival research and education’) work in the university, training, and consultancy sectors, as well as in dedicated archival institutions. Though these members of the ASA and their colleagues have many shared issues and concerns (e.g. accreditation, changing university fee structures, student access, proposed changes to research funding models, the need to develop links between theory and practice) their interests are not currently represented by an existing ASA SIG.

The draft objectives of REDSIG are as follows:

  1. To develop Australia’s research capacity and capability with regard to archives, archival science, records management, and digital preservation, and promote the rich legacy of Australian archival research and archival theory.
  2. To advocate on behalf of researchers and educators to government, educational institutions, unions, employers, and the Society with regard to issues which affect archival research and education in Australia.
  3. To foster relationships and collaborations which create and invigorate connections between archival theory and practice in Australia.
  4. To assist with the diversification of Australia’s archival profession, through the pursuit of equity of access to archival education and improved diversity and representativeness in research.
  5. To advise the Society on matters related to research and education, including accreditation standards and advocacy issues.
  6. To provide opportunities for researchers and educators to discuss matters of mutual concern and to study the problems and needs of Australian archival researchers and educators, including publishing or otherwise promulgating the results of such studies.
  7. To provide a local organisational structure through which to develop further engagement with international groups such as the Archival Education and Research Initiative (AERI) and the International Council on Archives Section for Archival Education and Training (ICA-SAE).

The rules of the SIG, including these objectives, will be confirmed at an inaugural REDSIG AGM in September, at which time a Convenor and Secretary will also be elected. In the meantime, Dr Mike Jones will act in these roles for the purposes of setting up the AGM and corresponding with prospective members.

To join the REDSIG:

  • go to My Memberships in the Member Centre
  • select the Update Details tab
  • select REDSIG from the list of available Special Interest Groups.

If you have any questions regarding the new group please contact Mike via email here.

Mander Jones Awards Judging Committee: Call for Expressions of Interest for a new Judge

for members of the Australian Society of Archivists:

Since 1996 the ASA has been awarding the Mander Jones Awards for publications in the field of archives and recordkeeping.

The Awards are judged by a team of three which reports its recommendations to the Council. The 2019 Judges were Peter Crush, Prue Heath, and Catherine Robinson.

In 2020 Peter Crush and Catherine Robinson are continuing in this role, and Prue Heath has stepped down for 2020. The Council is grateful to Prue for her service to the Awards, and is now seeking a new Judge for 2020.

Eligible candidates must be an ASA Member* and should have:

  • substantial experience as a practising Archivist; and
  • a relatively wide acquaintance with Australian recordkeeping and archival literature.

Judges need to commit to 15-20 hours per week from mid-March to the end of July each year, to read and assess the nominated works, prepare judges’ reports, liaise with other judges, and develop citations for winning nominations.

We particularly encourage archivists working in the small archive sector to apply.

Please address Expressions of Interest and any questions to the Mander Jones Awards Secretary, Dr Louise Trott via email by 28 February 2020.

* Note the ASA Council will consider applications from all ASA members who can demonstrate relevant experience and knowledge.

Publications Awards Announced: Australian Society of Archivists

2018 Archives & Manuscripts Emerging Writers Award announced

22 Oct 2019

Congratulations to the 2018 recipient of the Archives & Manuscripts Sigrid McCausland Emerging Writers Award – Hannah Ishmael. The award recognises the work of emerging writers who have published an article in the journal. Each year the members of Archives & Manuscripts Editorial Board decide the winner of this award, which features a $1000 cash payment.

  • 2018 – Volume 46, Number 3, November 2018 – Hannah Ishmael, ‘Reclaiming history: Arthur Schomburg’.

2018 Publications Mander Jones Awards Recipients Announced

22 Oct 2019

Congratulations to the 2018 Mander Jones Award recipients who were presented with an Award or Commendation certificate and Judges’ Comments at the Welcome Reception.

Recipients

Category 1B: Maryanne Dever, Archives and New Modes of Feminist Research

Category 2A: World War 1 Writers Group, Ku-ring-gai Historical Society Inc., Rallying the Troops: A World War 1 Commemoration (Volume IV)

Category 2B: Frank Clarke, Graeme Dean, and Martin Persson, Accounting Thought and Practice Reform: Ray Chambers’ Odyssey

Category 3: Lisa Joseph and Fiona Milway, Finding Aids from the National Library of Australia’s Sidney Nolan Project, published online

Category 4: Iain Wallace and Jules Davies, Fort Street High School History and Archives webpages

Category 5: Michael Jones, “From Catalogues to Contextual Networks: Reconfiguring Collection Documentation in Museums”, Archives and Records 39, No.1 (24 April 2018)

Category 6: Gregory Rolan, Joanne Evans, Jane Bone, Antonina Lewis, Frank Golding, Jacqueline Z. Wilson, Sue McKemmish, Philip Mendes, and Keir Reeves, “Weapons of Affect: the imperative for transdisciplinary Information Systems design” in Building and Sustaining an Ethical Future with Emerging Technology: Proceedings of the ASIS&T 81st Annual Meeting 2018. Vancouver: Association for Information Science and Technology.

Category 7 Joint winner: Barbara Swebeck, Anna-Bella Silva, and Natalie Dimmock, Report on the Archives and Memorabilia of the Botany R.S.L Sub-Branch [established 1946]

Category 7 Joint winner: Michael O’Connor, Police and Policing in Western Australia 1829 to 1945

Category 8: Public Records Office of Victoria PROV, Provenance: the journal of Public Record Office Victoria, Issue 16, 2018

Commendation

Category 8: Sophie Garrett et al, Inside the Repository – A Virtual Tour of the University of Melbourne Archives, 2018.

2017 Archives & Manuscripts Emerging Writers Award announced

Congratulations to the 2017 recipient of the Archives & Manuscripts Sigrid McCausland
Emerging Writers Award
 – Ross Spencer. The award recognises the work of emerging writers who have published an article in the journal. Each year the members of Archives & Manuscripts Editorial Board decide the winner of this award, which features a $1000 cash payment.

  • 2017 – Volume 45, Number 2, July 2017 – Ross Spencer, ‘Binary Trees? Automatically identifying the links between born-digital records’.

2017 Publications Mander Jones Awards Recipients announced

2017 Publications Mander Jones Awards Recipients

Congratulations to the 2017 Publications Mander Jones Award recipients who were presented with an Award or Commendation certificate and Judges’ Comments at the 2018 National Conference Welcome Reception, held in Perth today.

Recipients

Category 1B:    Frank Upward, Barbara Reed, Gillian Oliver, and Joanne Evans, Recordkeeping Informatics for a Networked Age

Category 2A:    The Museum and Art Gallery of the Northern Territory, Tjungunutja: From Having Come Together

Category 2B:    Joanna Sassoon, Agents of Empire: How E L Mitchell’s photographs shaped Australia

Category 4:    Melbourne Diocesan Historical Commission, Melbourne Diocesan Historical Commission (MDHC) Summary of & Index to The Advocate 1868-1990 (48 volumes)

Category 5:    Greg Rolan, ‘Towards interoperable recordkeeping systems: A meta-model for recordkeeping metadata’, in Records Management Journal, 27(2)

Category 6:    Lachlan Glanville, ‘Reading Germaine Greer’s Mail’, in The Conversation, Australian edition, 24 March 2017

Category 8:    ArchivesACT, ArchivesACT’s Find of the Month, Archives.act.gov.au. (2018). Previous find of the month – ArchivesACT. [online]

Commendations

Category 1B:    James Lowry (ed.), Displaced Archives

Category 2A:     World War 1 Writers Group, Ku-ring-gai Historical Society Inc., Rallying the Troops: A World War 1 Commemoration (Volume III)

Category 5:    Luke Scholes, ‘Unmasking the myth: the emergence of Papunya painting’, published in Tjungunutja: From Having Come Together.

Category 6:    Fiona Ross, ‘Humane and intimate, how the Red Cross helped families trace the fates of WW2 soldiers’, published in The Conversation, Australian edition, 11 May 2017

Call for Nominations: Mander Jones Awards

Publications Awards – Mander Jones Awards

The call for nominations for the 22nd annual Publication Awards Mander Jones Awards is now open.

These awards recognise excellence in publications relating to archives and recordkeeping. They are named in honour of Phyllis Mander Jones, a founding member of the Archives Section of the Library Association of Australia (later the ASA) and co-editor of the first issue of Archives & Manuscripts.

Works published in 2017 are eligible for nomination.

Nominations close on Monday 2 April 2018

Click here for category details and the nomination form.

For more information on the awards, contact the Mander Jones Awards Committee Secretary, Louise Trott.

2016 Publications Mander Jones Awards Recipients Announced

Congratulations to the 2016 Publications Mander Jones Award recipients who were presented with a certificate at the 2017 AGM.

Recipients

Category 1A:  City of Sydney, Records Management Challenge eLearning module

Category 1B: Anne Gilliland, Sue McKemmish and Andrew Lau, Research in the Archival Multiverse, Social Informatics Series, Clayton, Victoria : Monash University Press, 2016.

Category 2A: SDN Children’s Services / Dr Leone Huntsman Children, a life interest: a biography of Joan Fry OBE

Category 3: National Library of Australia, Guide to manuscript collections containing currency related items in the National Library of Australia

Category 5: Two winners in this category:

Michael Jones and Richard Vine, “Cultivating Capability: The Socio-Technical Challenges of Integrating Approaches to Records and Knowledge Management” Records Management Journal, Vol. 26 Issue: 3, pp.242-258

Sue McKemmish, “Recordkeeping in the Continuum: an Australian tradition” in ed. Anne J Gilliand; Sue McKemmish; Andrew J Lau Research in the Archival Multiverse, Clayton, Victoria : Monash University Press, 2016. p. 122-160.

Category 6: Dr Rachel Buchanan, How Shakespeare helped shape Germaine Greer’s feminist masterpiece, The Conversation, Australian edition, May 26, 2016.

Category 8: Find & Connect web resource team, eScholarship Research Centre, University of Melbourne, Find and Connect Web Resource Blog

Commendations

Category 2A: University of Melbourne Archives and Millicent Weber, “A fortune built on slavery: the Bright Family Papers and their journey from UK to Melbourne”, The Conversation, 22 August 2016

Category 3: Department of Health and Human Services, Victoria Ward Records Collection Guide

Call for Comment: Have Your Say on the Future of Archives & Manuscripts

Note: access to the white paper is for Australian Society of Archivists members only.

Future management and publication of Archives and Manuscripts

Archives and Manuscripts (A&M) is the professional and scholarly journal of the Australian Society of Archivists, publishing articles, reviews, and information about the theory and practice of archives and recordkeeping in Australasia and around the world. Its target audiences are archivists and other recordkeeping professionals, the academic community, and all involved in the study and interpretation of archives.

For much of its history A&M was self-published and distributed as a member benefit or for journal subscribers. The standard production was 2 issues per volume. Since January 2012, publication and distribution of A&M moved to Taylor & Francis (T&F) as a print & digital publication with three issues per year making up each volume.

The current contract with T&F is due to end on 31 December 2018 and Council must make a decision whether to continue with the current arrangements until 2021.  The decision provides the opportunity for a review of the current contract, and the Council has published a discussion paper on the Future management and publication of A&M.

ASA Council welcomes feedback on these options either during the discussion scheduled for the 2017 Annual General Meeting or directly to the ASA President, Julia Mant.  Feedback must be received by 31 October 2017.

Call for Nominations: Mander Jones Awards

Mander Jones Awards – Publications, Australian Society of Archivists

An Award for Professional Writing

In 1996 the Society introduced this award for publications in the field of archives and recordkeeping. This award honours Phyllis Mander Jones who, amongst other contributions to the profession, authored Manuscripts in the British Isles relating to Australia, New Zealand and the Pacific, in 1972. Miss Mander Jones was also the first Corresponding Secretary of the Archives Section of the Library Association of Australia (the section eventually handed over its records and activities to the Australian Society of Archivists, at the foundation of the Society in 1975) and she co-edited the first issue of the Society’s journal Archives and Manuscripts.

Conditions of Entry

  • Any person or institution may nominate
  • A publication is defined as printed or electronic material intended for distribution
  • Entries must have been published in the previous calendar year
  • A copy of the work or instructions on accessing the work must be submitted with the nomination form along with a short statement in support of the nomination.
  • Where feasible, it is recommended that nominators secure the consent of the nominee/s and provide their contact details.

Nominating for an Award

Nominations are called for in the Society’s e-newsletter early each year, please find the nomination form below. The Awards are announced at the ASA’s national conference.

Categories

There are eight categories for which you can apply. Please see the categories page to view the descriptions for each and their respective criteria.

Past Recipients

Refer to our recipients page to view the winners of each category along with their award winning publication reference, dating back to 1996.